Regulating Spyware Through Criminal and Civil U.S. Law
[…] §2512 of the Wiretap Act states that “any person who intentionally manufactures [...] any electronic [...] device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications” and that the device will be “transported in interstate or foreign commerce”. It thus seems that spyware manufacturers could be held liable for their client’s actions, especially where those clients are governments with a known track record of human rights abuses.