Regulating Spyware Through Criminal and Civil U.S. Law
[…] The statute contains several exceptions and defenses, notably if the defendant was “acting under color of law."31 However, government employees are not necessarily “acting under color of law,"32 and an exception-to-the-exception applies if the interception is done “for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State."33 Furthermore, §2512 of the Wiretap Act doesn’t apply to “an officer, agent, or employee of [...] the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, in the normal course of [their] activities."34 Nonetheless, it is unclear whether this defense applies to foreign governments acting in their law enforcement capacities if they target U.S. residents or use U.S. infrastructure.35 Thus, the Wiretap Act seems to be an effective legal instrument to prosecute the excessive